ASIPP (Hefei)
ASIPP (Hefei)
01 Executive_Summary
The Hefei Institutes of Physical Science, affiliated with CAS, operates the EAST tokamak and leads China's superconducting tokamak research. ASIPP is a major node in China's fusion ecosystem, providin
03 Deep_Dive_Intelligence
Intelligence Summary: ASIPP (Hefei)
Node Identity: The Hefei Institutes of Physical Science (ASIPP — Institute of Plasma Physics, affiliated with the Chinese Academy of Sciences) is China's flagship superconducting tokamak research center, located in Hefei, Anhui Province. ASIPP operates the Experimental Advanced Superconducting Tokamak (EAST), China's premier tokamak facility, and leads the design of the China Fusion Engineering Testing Reactor (CFETR). ASIPP is a major node in China's fusion ecosystem, providing personnel, infrastructure, and experimental data that feed into the broader FRC and compact fusion weapons programs through the Military-Civil Fusion (MCF) pipeline.
Strategic Relevance: ASIPP's strategic relevance to the FRC weapons program operates through three pathways. First, EAST's world-record plasma duration experiments (over 100 seconds H-mode operation, 120 million degree Celsius ion temperatures) provide critical plasma physics data on sustained high-temperature plasma confinement — knowledge directly transferable to FRC sustainment challenges. Second, ASIPP trains the superconducting magnet engineers, plasma diagnosticians, and fusion system designers who transition to FRC research at HUST and weapons applications at CAE. Third, ASIPP's co-location with ChangXin Memory Technologies (CXMT) in Hefei creates a regional technology cluster where semiconductor manufacturing and fusion research share infrastructure, personnel, and supply chains — a microcosm of the Military-Civil Fusion strategy.
Technical Focus / Capabilities:
- EAST Tokamak Operations: World-record plasma duration and temperature achievements, providing sustained plasma confinement data applicable to FRC sustainment
- Superconducting Magnet Technology: Development and testing of high-field superconducting magnets — directly applicable to FRC confinement and compression coil systems
- CFETR Design: Leading the design of China's next-step fusion device, including tritium breeding blanket and steady-state plasma operation concepts
- NBI Heating Systems: Neutral beam injection heating and current drive — technology shared with FRC programs for plasma heating and sustainment
- Plasma Diagnostics: Advanced diagnostic systems (Thomson scattering, charge exchange recombination spectroscopy, bolometry) — transferable to FRC diagnostic suites at HFRC
Network Linkage: ASIPP (Hefei) maintains 4 documented connections: operates EAST Tokamak (China's flagship superconducting tokamak); designs CFETR (China's next-step fusion reactor); co-located with ChangXin Memory (CXMT) (creating a Hefei technology cluster); ** subsidiary of** CAS Institute of Plasma Physics (the parent research organization). ASIPP feeds into the FRC weapons pipeline through EAST's plasma physics data (transferable to FRC stability research), superconducting magnet expertise (applicable to FRC confinement), and personnel training (graduates transition to HUST and CAE). The MCF Policy channels ASIPP's civilian research outputs to military applications.
04 Network_Linkage
ASIPP (Hefei) maintains 4 documented connections in the China intelligence network: operates EAST Tokamak as China's flagship superconducting tokamak facility; designs CFETR (China Fusion Engineering Testing Reactor) as the next-step fusion device; co-located with ChangXin Memory (CXMT) creating a Hefei technology cluster sharing infrastructure and personnel; subsidiary of CAS Institute of Plasma Physics as the parent research organization. ASIPP feeds into the FRC weapons pipeline through EAST's plasma physics data, superconducting magnet expertise, and personnel training that transitions to HUST and CAE.
05b Related_Topics (3)
07 Key_Findings
- ▸ Technical Focus / Capabilities:
- ▸ EAST Tokamak Operations: World-record plasma duration and temperature achievements, providing sustained plasma confinement data applicable to FRC sustainment
- ▸ Superconducting Magnet Technology: Development and testing of high-field superconducting magnets — directly applicable to FRC confinement and compression coil systems
- ▸ CFETR Design: Leading the design of China's next-step fusion device, including tritium breeding blanket and steady-state plasma operation concepts
- ▸ NBI Heating Systems: Neutral beam injection heating and current drive — technology shared with FRC programs for plasma heating and sustainment
10 FAQ
What is ASIPP (Hefei)? ▾
What role does ASIPP (Hefei) play in the research network? ▾
What evidence supports the ASIPP (Hefei) assessment? ▾
What is known about ASIPP (Hefei)? ▾
What is ASIPP (Hefei)'s role in the network? ▾
How does ASIPP (Hefei) fit into the broader intelligence network? ▾
What external sources document ASIPP (Hefei)? ▾
What is the current status of ASIPP (Hefei)? ▾
How does ASIPP (Hefei) relate to compact fusion research? ▾
What documents should I read to learn more about ASIPP (Hefei)? ▾
Verified_Primary_Sources 3 SOURCES
Type: entity
Region: china
Last updated: Research database snapshot