Field-Reversed Configuration (FRC)
Glossary term: Field-Reversed Configuration (FRC)
01 Executive_Summary
A compact toroidal plasma confinement scheme in which the poloidal magnetic field is reversed relative to the external field, creating a self-contained, high-beta plasma torus. FRCs are translateable and ideal for both fusion energy and propulsion.
02 Definition
A compact toroidal plasma confinement scheme in which the poloidal magnetic field is reversed relative to the external field, creating a self-contained, high-beta plasma torus. FRCs are translateable and ideal for both fusion energy and propulsion.
03 Deep_Dive_Intelligence
Overview
A compact toroidal plasma confinement scheme in which the poloidal magnetic field is reversed relative to the external field, creating a self-contained, high-beta plasma torus. FRCs are translateable and ideal for both fusion energy and propulsion.
Role: Glossary term: Field-Reversed Configuration (FRC)
Entity Type: Concept — Field-Reversed Configuration (FRC) is a technical concept or theoretical framework.
Technical Definition
A compact toroidal plasma confinement scheme in which the poloidal magnetic field is reversed relative to the external field, creating a self-contained, high-beta plasma torus. FRCs are translateable and ideal for both fusion energy and propulsion.
Related Concepts: Compact Toroid, Theta Pinch, Beta, Trapped Flux, FRX, FRCHX
05b Related_Topics (2)
07 Key_Findings
- ▸ Role: Glossary term: Field-Reversed Configuration (FRC)
- ▸ Entity Type: Concept — Field-Reversed Configuration (FRC) is a technical concept or theoretical framework.
- ▸ Related Concepts: Compact Toroid, Theta Pinch, Beta, Trapped Flux, FRX, FRCHX
09 Timeline_Mentions (7)
Foundational FRC Research at LANL
Los Alamos National Laboratory establishes the scientific bedrock for Field-Reversed Configuration (FRC) physics through the FRX experiment series.
fusion-physicsExploratory FRC Experiments Initiated at LASL
Formal Field-Reversed Configuration (FRC) research begins at Los Alamos Scientific Laboratory, led by R. K. Linford and W. T. Armstrong.
fusion-physicsFoundational FRC and MTF Research at LANL
Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL) pioneers research into Field-Reversed Configuration (FRC) and Magnetized Target Fusion (MTF), establishing the scientific pedigree for future compact fusion progr
fusion-physicsNASA Space Transportation Propulsion Technology Symposium
Norman Schulze, George Miley, and John Santarius present the Field-Reversed Configuration (FRC) as a new approach for space propulsion.
fusion-physicsPRC Yingguang-I FRC Design
The People's Republic of China designs the Yingguang-I device, indicating active research into Field-Reversed Configuration (FRC) fusion physics.
fusion-physicsTAE achieves first-ever NBI-only FRC formation
Norm device eliminates theta-pinch. Published in Nature Communications. Targeting aneutronic p-B11 fusion.
fusion-researchThe Foundational Science
Physicists at Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL) conducted the pioneering FRX-A, B, and C experiments. Led by a core team including W.T. Armstrong, R.K. Linford, and M. Tuszewski, this research est
10 FAQ
What is Field-Reversed Configuration (FRC)? ▾
What role does Field-Reversed Configuration (FRC) play in the research network? ▾
What evidence supports the Field-Reversed Configuration (FRC) assessment? ▾
What is the technical definition of Field-Reversed Configuration (FRC)? ▾
What is the physics behind Field-Reversed Configuration (FRC)? ▾
What external sources document Field-Reversed Configuration (FRC)? ▾
How was information about Field-Reversed Configuration (FRC) collected? ▾
What is the current status of Field-Reversed Configuration (FRC)? ▾
How does Field-Reversed Configuration (FRC) relate to compact fusion research? ▾
What documents should I read to learn more about Field-Reversed Configuration (FRC)? ▾
External_References 5 REFS
Glossary_Sources
External_Primary_Sources 3
Verified_Primary_Sources 3 SOURCES
Type: concept
Region: glossary
Last updated: Research database snapshot