HARDWARE · China Graph

FRC Pulsed Neutron Source

HARDWARE China Graph Dossier Available

Summary

CAE's FRC pulsed D-D fusion neutron source uses two-stage cascade magnetic compression — a technique directly comparable to LANL's FRCHX and Russia's TRINITI plasmoid collision experiments. The neutron source is a dual-use technology: weapons diagnostics and fusion energy research.

Deep Dive Analysis

Intelligence Summary: FRC Pulsed Neutron Source

Node Identity: The FRC Pulsed Neutron Source is a "Hardware" group node representing CAE's FRC-based pulsed D-D (deuterium-deuterium) fusion neutron source using two-stage cascade magnetic compression. This device is a direct counterpart to US LANL/AFRL FRCHX experiments (liner-on-plasma compression at Shiva Star) and Russian TRINITI plasmoid collision experiments (theta-pinch compression). The neutron source is explicitly dual-use: civilian fusion diagnostics and military weapons diagnostics.

Strategic Relevance: The FRC Pulsed Neutron Source is the most concrete evidence of China's applied FRC hardware development. Unlike HUST's HFRC facility (which is academic/research-oriented), the CAE neutron source is a functional device producing fusion neutrons — placing China in the same capability tier as US and Russian compact toroid programs. The two-stage cascade compression technique (form FRC → translate → first compression stage → second compression stage) is the exact physics pathway needed for both fusion energy and compact toroid weaponization. The D-D fuel cycle produces 2.45 MeV neutrons, useful for weapons stewardship diagnostics (replacing underground testing) and radiation effects testing on military electronics.

Technical Focus / Capabilities:

  • Two-Stage Cascade Magnetic Compression: Forming an FRC, translating it to a compression region, then applying sequential magnetic field compression stages to achieve fusion-relevant temperatures and densities
  • D-D Fusion Neutron Generation: Deuterium-deuterium reactions producing 2.45 MeV neutrons for materials testing and weapons diagnostics
  • Dual-Use Architecture: Same physics serves civilian fusion plasma diagnostics and military nuclear weapons stewardship (subcritical testing, radiation hardness validation)
  • FRC Translation and Compression: Core technique of moving FRC plasmas between formation and compression regions — directly applicable to compact toroid weapon acceleration (MARAUDER analog)

Network Linkage: The FRC Pulsed Neutron Source maintains 4 documented connections: uses Cascade Magnetic Compression; exemplifies the Dual-Use Neutron Source concept; uses FRC Translation and Compression. Developed by CAE. Monitored by PLA Strategic Support Force. Enabled by Radiation-Hardened Electronics and Superconducting Magnet Technology. Tracked by the FRC Weaponization Timeline. Informed by LANL FRCHX and TRINITI Plasmoid references.

Key Findings

  • Technical Focus / Capabilities:
  • Two-Stage Cascade Magnetic Compression: Forming an FRC, translating it to a compression region, then applying sequential magnetic field compression stages to achieve fusion-relevant temperatures and densities
  • D-D Fusion Neutron Generation: Deuterium-deuterium reactions producing 2.45 MeV neutrons for materials testing and weapons diagnostics
  • Dual-Use Architecture: Same physics serves civilian fusion plasma diagnostics and military nuclear weapons stewardship (subcritical testing, radiation hardness validation)
  • FRC Translation and Compression: Core technique of moving FRC plasmas between formation and compression regions — directly applicable to compact toroid weapon acceleration (MARAUDER analog)

External Primary Sources (3)

Related Entities (8)

Network Graph

Explore FRC Pulsed Neutron Source and its connections in the interactive network graph.

View in Network Graph

Glossary Definition

CAE's FRC pulsed D-D fusion neutron source uses two-stage cascade magnetic compression — a technique directly comparable to LANL's FRCHX and Russia's TRINITI plasmoid collision experiments. The neutro

Category: Organizations View in Glossary →

Research References

Search the research archive for documents and investigations related to FRC Pulsed Neutron Source.

Search Research Archive

Country Analysis

This entity appears in the following country-specific network graphs:

Frequently Asked Questions

What is FRC Pulsed Neutron Source?
CAE's FRC pulsed D-D fusion neutron source uses two-stage cascade magnetic compression — a technique directly comparable to LANL's FRCHX and Russia's TRINITI plasmoid collision experiments. The neutron source is a dual-use technology: weapons diagnostics and fusion energy research.
What is FRC Pulsed Neutron Source connected to?
FRC Pulsed Neutron Source is directly connected to 8 entities in the network graph, including Chinese Academy of Engineering (CAE), PLA Strategic Support Force, Cascade Magnetic Compression. These connections represent documented relationships such as develops, monitors, uses. Explore the full network using the interactive graph for complete relationship mapping.
Where can I find more details about FRC Pulsed Neutron Source?
A full intelligence dossier is available for FRC Pulsed Neutron Source, including 0 source documents, deep-dive analysis, and network linkage assessment. Visit the dossier page for the complete profile.

Related Links