CONCEPT · China Graph

HEMP Doctrine

CONCEPT China Graph Dossier Available

Summary

Chinese military doctrine categorizing high-altitude electromagnetic pulse as cyber/information weapons rather than nuclear weapons, lowering threshold for use and creating escalation ambiguity.

Deep Dive Analysis

Intelligence Summary: HEMP Doctrine

Node Identity: HEMP Doctrine is a concept categorized under "Concept" in the northkorea intelligence graph. Chinese military doctrine categorizing high-altitude electromagnetic pulse as cyber/information weapons rather than nuclear weapons, lowering threshold for use and creating escalation ambiguity.

Research Evidence: The following findings from 2 research documents reference this entity:

  1. Confidence: LIKELY --- ## L4: North Korea's Declared EMP Attack Capability and Nuclear HEMP Doctrine ### Finding: North Korea has explicitly declared "super-powerful EMP attack" capability as a "strategic goal" of its nuclear weapons program.
  2. Confidence: ESTABLISHED --- ## L3: Chinese EMP Weapons — HEMP Doctrine and "Super-EMP" Warheads ### Finding: China possesses high-altitude electromagnetic pulse (HEMP) weapons and regards them as an extension of information/cyber warfare rather than nuclear weapons, increasing the likelihood of their use in non-nuclear conflict scenarios.

Strategic Relevance: HEMP Doctrine represents a technical concept within the northkorea network. With 8 documented connections to other entities, this node plays a significant role in the network topology.

Network Linkage: This entity maintains 8 documented connections in the intelligence network: HEMP Doctrine enables Super-EMP Warheads; HEMP Doctrine related to Military-Civil Fusion; HEMP Doctrine requires Nuclear Stockpile; HEMP Doctrine doctrine implementation ADS; NUDT 100 GW HPM supports HEMP Doctrine; Super-EMP Warheads part of HEMP Doctrine; Super EMP Warhead enables HEMP Doctrine; Nuclear Test 2017 demonstrates HEMP Doctrine.

Source Documents: Evidence compiled from: FINDINGS_FROM_research-prompts-round76.md, FINDINGS_FROM_research-prompts-round91.md.

Key Findings

  • **Confidence:** LIKELY --- ## L4: North Korea's Declared EMP Attack Capability and Nuclear HEMP Doctrine ### Finding: North Korea has explicitly declared "super-powerful EMP attack" capability as a "strategic goal" of its nuclear weapons program.
  • Chinese military doctrine categorizing high-altitude electromagnetic pulse as cyber/information weapons rather than nuclear weapons, lowering threshold for use and creating escalation ambiguity.
  • **Research Evidence:** The following findings from 2 research documents reference this entity: 1.

Citations (3)

  1. [1]
  2. [2]
  3. [3] — U.S.-China Economic and Security Review Commission

Related Entities (3)

Network Graph

Explore HEMP Doctrine and its connections in the interactive network graph.

View in Network Graph

Glossary Definition

Chinese military doctrine categorizing high-altitude electromagnetic pulse as cyber/information weapons rather than nuclear weapons, lowering threshold for use and creating escalation ambiguity.

Category: Concepts View in Glossary →

Source Documents (1)

Research References

Search the research archive for documents and investigations related to HEMP Doctrine.

Search Research Archive

Country Analysis

This entity appears in the following country-specific network graphs:

Frequently Asked Questions

What is HEMP Doctrine?
Chinese military doctrine categorizing high-altitude electromagnetic pulse as cyber/information weapons rather than nuclear weapons, lowering threshold for use and creating escalation ambiguity.
What is HEMP Doctrine connected to?
HEMP Doctrine is directly connected to 3 entities in the network graph, including NUDT 100 GW HPM, Super-EMP Warheads, Military-Civil Fusion. These connections represent documented relationships such as supports, part of, related to. Explore the full network using the interactive graph for complete relationship mapping.
Where can I find more details about HEMP Doctrine?
A full intelligence dossier is available for HEMP Doctrine, including 1 source document, deep-dive analysis, and network linkage assessment. Visit the dossier page for the complete profile.

Related Links