FRCHX Results
FRCHX results — FRC compression heating experiment outcomes
01 Executive_Summary
The FRCHX (Field-Reversed Configuration Heating Experiment) Results node represents the experimental outcomes achieved at the Shiva Star pulsed power facility (Kirtland AFB) during the AFRL/LANL collaborative MTF program (2007–2016). FRCHX achieved 540 Tesla magnetic compression—400 times ambient—demonstrating extreme FRC compression capabilities.
03 Deep_Dive_Intelligence
Intelligence Summary: FRCHX Results
Node Identity: The FRCHX (Field-Reversed Configuration Heating Experiment) Results node represents the experimental outcomes achieved at the Shiva Star pulsed power facility (Kirtland AFB) during the AFRL/LANL collaborative MTF program (2007–2016). FRCHX achieved 540 Tesla magnetic compression—400 times ambient—demonstrating extreme FRC compression capabilities.
Strategic Relevance: The FRCHX results are critical evidence that FRC compression to extreme magnetic fields is achievable, directly informing the classified orb weapon's capabilities. The 540T compression result demonstrates that the physics basis for compact, high-power-density FRC systems is valid. The fact that FRCHX used the same facility (Shiva Star) and same physics (compact toroid = FRC) as the MARAUDER weapons program (1988–1993) creates a direct lineage from weapons research to energy research and back to weapons applications. The assessment that 'physics is identical, only difference is stated goal (weapons vs. energy)' confirms the dual-use nature of FRC compression technology.
Technical Focus / Capabilities:
- 540T Magnetic Compression: Achieved 400x ambient magnetic field compression—demonstrating extreme FRC compression capabilities relevant to both energy and weapons applications.
- FRC Lifetime Insufficiency: Despite achieving extreme compression, FRC lifetime was insufficient for sustained fusion burn—a key technical barrier that subsequent programs (CFR T4-T8) aim to resolve.
- Neutron Yields: 'Possible in near term'—indicating that fusion-relevant conditions were approached but not fully achieved.
- Shiva Star Facility: Same pulsed power facility as MARAUDER weapons program (1988-1993). Same compact toroid physics.
- AFRL/LANL Collaboration: Joint program combining AFRL's Shiva Star facility with LANL's FRC expertise.
Network Linkage: The FRCHX Results connect to multiple nodes across the FRC weapons ecosystem. The FRCHXAtShivaStar connection confirms the 540T compression achievement. The MARAUDER connection is critical: FRCHX at Shiva Star used the same facility and same FRC/compact toroid physics as MARAUDER (weapons, 1988-1993). 'Physics is identical. Only difference is stated goal (weapons vs. energy).' MARAUDER went dark → FRCHX emerged—suggesting a transition from classified weapons to unclassified energy research. The CFR Program connection confirms that FRCHX uses the same FRC configuration as the CFR, with neutron yields 'possible in near term.' The OrbWeaponDef connection is direct: the orb weapon and FRCHX share the same FRC physics. FRCHX = FRC + liner compression for 'fusion energy.' Orb = FRC + acceleration for weapons. The 540T compression results inform orb weapon capability assessments. The GlobalFRCLineage includes FRCHX as a key US FRC compression experiment in the global lineage.
04 Network_Linkage
FRCHX Results' network position connecting FRC compression experiments to weapons ecosystem:
- FRCHX At Shiva Star: FRCHX achieved 540T compression — 400x — but FRC lifetime insufficient for sustained fusion burn.
- MARAUDER: FRCHX at Shiva Star — same facility as MARAUDER, same FRC/compact toroid physics. 'Physics is identical. Only difference is stated goal (weapons vs. energy).' MARAUDER went dark → FRCHX emerged.
- CFR Program: FRCHX uses FRC plasma — same configuration as CFR. Neutron yields 'possible in near term.'
- Orb Weapon Definition: Orb weapon and FRCHX share same FRC physics. FRCHX = FRC + liner compression for 'fusion energy.' Orb = FRC + acceleration for weapons. 540T compression informs orb capabilities.
- Plasma Pareidolia: FRC compression at Shiva Star = same plasma family as proposed UAP plasma structures.
- MARAUDER 1993: MARAUDER (weapons, 1988-1993) → FRCHX (energy, 2007-2016). Same physics, same facility. Transition from classified weapons to unclassified energy research.
- Global FRC Lineage: Global lineage includes FRCHX as US FRC compression experiment (540T, 2007-2016).
05 Related_Entities (7)
05b Related_Topics (3)
06 Research_Findings (10)
# Findings: AFRL FRCHX Plasma Lifetime 2011 **Source PDF:** `AFRL_FRCHX_Plasma_Lifetime_2011.pdf` **Date range:** 1976-2013 **Source org:** LANL ## Summary This 2011 report by the Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL) and Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL) investigates the trapped-flux lifetime of plasma in the Field-Reversed Configuration Heating Experiment (FRCHX). Researchers found that current plasma lifetimes are significantly shorter than the duration required for successful compress
View Source PDF → AFRL FRCHX Plasma Lifetime 2011# Findings: AFRL FRCHX Plasma Lifetime 2011 **Source PDF:** `AFRL_FRCHX_Plasma_Lifetime_2011.pdf` **Date range:** 1976-2013 **Source org:** LANL ## Summary This 2011 report by the Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL) and Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL) investigates the trapped-flux lifetime of plasma in the Field-Reversed Configuration Heating Experiment (FRCHX). Researchers found that current plasma lifetimes are significantly shorter than the duration required for successful compress
View Source PDF → AFRL FRCHX Plasma Lifetime 2011# Findings: AFRL LANL FRCHX 2016 **Source PDF:** `AFRL_LANL_FRCHX_2016.pdf` **Date range:** 1981-2022 **Source org:** LANL ## Summary This programmatic analysis investigates the 2014-2016 closeout of the Field-Reversed Configuration Heating Experiment (FRCHX), a joint initiative by the Air Force Research Laboratory and Los Alamos National Laboratory. The report concludes with high confidence that the technology was not terminated but successfully transitioned to a classified program at Lockh
View Source PDF → AFRL LANL FRCHX 2016# Findings: AFRL LANL FRCHX 2016 **Source PDF:** `AFRL_LANL_FRCHX_2016.pdf` **Date range:** 1981-2022 **Source org:** LANL ## Summary This programmatic analysis investigates the 2014-2016 closeout of the Field-Reversed Configuration Heating Experiment (FRCHX), a joint initiative by the Air Force Research Laboratory and Los Alamos National Laboratory. The report concludes with high confidence that the technology was not terminated but successfully transitioned to a classified program at Lockh
View Source PDF → AFRL LANL FRCHX 2016# Findings: ARPA E ALPHA Fusion Retrospective 2019 **Source PDF:** `ARPA-E_ALPHA_Fusion_Retrospective_2019.pdf` **Date range:** 1956-2019 **Source org:** LANL ## Summary Produced by researchers from the U.S. Department of Energy's ARPA-E and Booz Allen Hamilton, this 2019 retrospective reviews the ALPHA program’s efforts to develop low-cost magneto-inertial fusion (MIF) technologies. The report highlights experimental achievements from various research teams in advancing intermediate-density
View Source PDF → ARPA-E ALPHA Fusion Retrospective 2019# Findings: AFRL FRCHX Plasma Lifetime 2011 **Source PDF:** `AFRL_FRCHX_Plasma_Lifetime_2011.pdf` **Date range:** 1976-2013 **Source org:** LANL ## Summary This 2011 report by the Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL) and Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL) investigates the trapped-flux lifetime of plasma in the Field-Reversed Configuration Heating Experiment (FRCHX). Researchers found that current plasma lifetimes are significantly shorter than the duration required for successful compress
View Source PDF → AFRL FRCHX Plasma Lifetime 2011# Findings: AFRL LANL FRCHX 2016 **Source PDF:** `AFRL_LANL_FRCHX_2016.pdf` **Date range:** 1981-2022 **Source org:** LANL ## Summary This programmatic analysis investigates the 2014-2016 closeout of the Field-Reversed Configuration Heating Experiment (FRCHX), a joint initiative by the Air Force Research Laboratory and Los Alamos National Laboratory. The report concludes with high confidence that the technology was not terminated but successfully transitioned to a classified program at Lockh
View Source PDF → AFRL LANL FRCHX 2016# Findings: ARPA E ALPHA Fusion Retrospective 2019 **Source PDF:** `ARPA-E_ALPHA_Fusion_Retrospective_2019.pdf` **Date range:** 1956-2019 **Source org:** LANL ## Summary Produced by researchers from the U.S. Department of Energy's ARPA-E and Booz Allen Hamilton, this 2019 retrospective reviews the ALPHA program’s efforts to develop low-cost magneto-inertial fusion (MIF) technologies. The report highlights experimental achievements from various research teams in advancing intermediate-density
View Source PDF → ARPA-E ALPHA Fusion Retrospective 2019# Findings: BAESystems CFR SoC 2015 2020 **Source PDF:** `BAESystems_CFR_SoC_2015_2020.pdf` **Date range:** 1999-2025 **Source org:** AFRL ## Summary This report assesses BAE Systems' role as the lead subcontractor for the CFR program's radiation-hardened System-on-Chip (SoC) development between 2015 and 2020 at its Manassas facility. It details how the company reconstituted the program's control system following the 2014 loss of the Freescale Semiconductor team, utilizing DARPA initiatives
View Source PDF → BAESystems CFR SoC 2015 2020# Findings: Christofilos Astron Fusion 2011 **Source PDF:** `Christofilos_Astron_Fusion_2011.pdf` **Date range:** 1955-2011 **Source org:** LANL ## Summary Published in 2011 by researchers affiliated with Princeton University and the Albert Einstein College of Medicine, this review article chronicles the history of the Astron project and the career of its creator, Nicholas Christofilos, at Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory between 1956 and 1973. The document explores Christofilos's unco
View Source PDF → Christofilos Astron Fusion 201107 Key_Findings
- ▸ Purpose: FRCHX results — FRC compression heating experiment outcomes
- ▸ ← MARAUDER (1993) (assessment): MARAUDER (weapons, 1988-1993) → FRCHX (energy, 2007-2016). Same physics: compact toroid = FRC. Same facility: Shiva Star. 'Physics is identical. Only difference is stated goal (weapons vs. energy).' MARAUDER went dark → FRCHX emerged.
- ▸ ← Orb Weapon Def. (assessment): Orb weapon and FRCHX share same FRC physics. FRCHX = FRC + liner compression for 'fusion energy.' Orb = FRC + acceleration for weapons. FRCHX 540T compression results inform orb weapon capabilities.
- ▸ → Skunk Works® CFR Program (event): FRCHX uses FRC plasma — same configuration as CFR. Neutron yields 'possible in near term'
- ▸ ← Plasma Pareidolia (assessment): FRC compression at Shiva Star = same plasma family as proposed UAP plasma structures
08 Intelligence_Analysis
FRCHX Results
Purpose: FRCHX results — FRC compression heating experiment outcomes Category: Assessment This assessment node connects to 7 entities in the network.
Key Relationships
- ← MARAUDER (1993) (assessment): MARAUDER (weapons, 1988-1993) → FRCHX (energy, 2007-2016). Same physics: compact toroid = FRC. Same facility: Shiva Star. 'Physics is identical. Only difference is stated goal (weapons vs. energy).' MARAUDER went dark → FRCHX emerged.
- ← Orb Weapon Def. (assessment): Orb weapon and FRCHX share same FRC physics. FRCHX = FRC + liner compression for 'fusion energy.' Orb = FRC + acceleration for weapons. FRCHX 540T compression results inform orb weapon capabilities.
- → Skunk Works® CFR Program (event): FRCHX uses FRC plasma — same configuration as CFR. Neutron yields 'possible in near term'
- ← Plasma Pareidolia (assessment): FRC compression at Shiva Star = same plasma family as proposed UAP plasma structures
- ← Global FRC Lineage (assessment): Global lineage includes FRCHX as US FRC compression experiment (540T, 2007-2016).
- → MARAUDER (program): FRCHX at Shiva Star — same facility as MARAUDER, same FRC/compact toroid physics
Plus 1 additional connections.
10 FAQ
What is FRCHX Results? ▾
What role does FRCHX Results play in the research network? ▾
What evidence supports the FRCHX Results assessment? ▾
How does FRCHX Results connect to other entities in the network? ▾
What was the FRCHX Results experiment? ▾
What were the results of FRCHX Results? ▾
What research findings mention FRCHX Results? ▾
How does FRCHX Results fit into the broader intelligence network? ▾
What external sources document FRCHX Results? ▾
Why is FRCHX Results considered classified or significant? ▾
What is the historical timeline for FRCHX Results? ▾
External_Primary_Sources 3
Verified_Primary_Sources 4 SOURCES
Type: experiment
Region: main
Last updated: Research database snapshot