DARHT (Dual-Axis Radiographic Hydrodynamic Test)
01 Definition
Los Alamos National Laboratory facility that produces high-resolution radiographic images of mock-up nuclear weapons during implosion tests. DARHT is a key Stockpile Stewardship Program facility, alongside PHERMEX and FXR. Provides diagnostic data for hydrodynamic tests of nuclear weapon primaries without underground testing.
04 Deep_Dive_Intelligence
Overview
DARHT is a dual-axis X-ray radiographic facility at LANL that produces flash radiographic images of mock-up nuclear weapon primaries during hydrodynamic implosion tests. DARHT consists of two linear induction accelerators positioned at right angles to provide simultaneous orthogonal views of implosion experiments.
Stockpile Stewardship Role
DARHT is a key Stockpile Stewardship Program facility. The Federal Register (October 1995) lists DARHT alongside PHERMEX and FXR as facilities supporting the SSP. DARHT provides diagnostic data that helps validate computer simulations of nuclear weapon performance without underground testing.
Connection to Fusion Research
DARHT is a weapons facility, not a fusion facility. However, it is part of the NNSA infrastructure that supports both weapons stewardship and fusion research. The pulsed power and diagnostic technologies developed for DARHT are related to those used in fusion experiments at NIF and Z Machine.
06 Related_Terms (3)
07 Related_Entities (7)
08 Timeline_Mentions (10)
Kenneth Arnold (June 24, 1947): nine objects over Mt. Rainier, coined 'flying saucer,' started modern UFO era, led to Operation Sign
Private pilot. Nine objects. 1,200+ mph (supersonic pre-sound barrier). No tails. 'Like Chinese kite.' Coined 'flying saucer' (reporter misquote). Nationwide wave by July 4. Led to Operation Sign → Gr
uap-researchChristofilos conceives strong-focusing principle for accelerators
Patented 1950. Rediscovered by Brookhaven 1952. Revolutionized accelerators. Weapons application proposed by Wilson.
defense-programsDiscovery of FRC Anomalous Stability
Experiments at LANL discover that Field-Reversed Configurations (FRCs) are significantly more stable than predicted by MHD theory.
fusion-physicsBEAR rocket test — first neutral particle beam accelerator in space
SDIO/LANL. First NPB in space. Successful. Space-based weapons feasible.
defense-programsNuclear Testing Moratorium
The U.S. establishes a moratorium on underground nuclear testing, leading to the creation of the science-based Stockpile Stewardship Program (SSP).
historical-contextGarry Nolan (1993-2026): Stanford professor, 350+ papers, 50 patents, 7+ biotech companies, David Baltimore trainee, Sol Foundation co-founder
Stanford professor. 350+ papers. 50 patents. Top 25 Stanford inventors. David Baltimore trainee. 7+ biotech companies. DoD/FDA grants. CyTOF/CODEX/MIBI. Sol Foundation. UAP materials + brain damage.
uap-researchAvramenko plasmoid weapon (April 1995): Russian plasma ABM tested, Ogonek/Belitsky DTIC document, 'Doverie' experiment proposed
Russian plasma weapon tested. Phased arrays focus 10 MW at 50 km altitude. Projectile deflected and self-destructed in tests. Yeltsin proposed joint US-Russia 'Doverie' experiment ($300M). Boris Belit
uap-researchClandestine FRC Breakthrough
Lockheed Martin Skunk Works is assessed to have achieved a significant technological breakthrough in FRC plasma physics.
historical-contextAssessed Skunk Works Breakthrough
Intelligence assessment suggests a significant breakthrough in the clandestine FRC program at Skunk Works, necessitating strategic misdirection.
defense-programsSkunk Works FRC Breakthrough
The Lockheed Martin Skunk Works FRC program achieves a significant, assessed breakthrough, necessitating a counter-intelligence screen.
fusion-physics09 FAQ
What is DARHT (Dual-Axis Radiographic Hydrodynamic Test)? ▾
How does DARHT (Dual-Axis Radiographic Hydrodynamic Test) relate to other concepts? ▾
When did DARHT (Dual-Axis Radiographic Hydrodynamic Test) appear in the research timeline? ▾
Which entities are associated with DARHT (Dual-Axis Radiographic Hydrodynamic Test)? ▾
Is there a detailed dossier for DARHT (Dual-Axis Radiographic Hydrodynamic Test)? ▾
Quick_Facts
- Category
- Facilities
- Aliases
- DARHT (Dual-Axis Radiographic Hydrodynamic Test), darht-dual-axis-radiographic-hydrodynamic-test, DARHT, Dual-Axis Radiographic Hydrodynamic Test
- Sources
- 2
- Related Terms
- 3
- Graph Entities
- 7
- Timeline Events
- 10