Organizations
Organizations glossary term

Peking University

Peking University conducts plasma physics research including theoretical FRC stability analysis, magnetic reconnection studies, and computational plasma modeling.

Organizations Also: Peking University, peking-university Has Dossier → 3 sources

01 Definition

Peking University conducts plasma physics research including theoretical FRC stability analysis, magnetic reconnection studies, and computational plasma modeling. PKU's theoretical work supports both

02 Detailed_Analysis

Peking University conducts plasma physics research including theoretical FRC stability analysis, magnetic reconnection studies, and computational plasma modeling. PKU's theoretical work supports both Peking University is a organisation categorized under "White Track" in the china intelligence graph. Peking University conducts plasma physics research including theoretical FRC stability analysis, magnetic reconnection studies, and computational plasma modeling. PKU's theoretical work supports both the tokamak and alternative confinement programs across China's fusion ecosystem.

03 Key_Facts

  • Node Identity: Peking University is a organisation categorized under "White Track" in the china intelligence graph
  • Peking University conducts plasma physics research including theoretical FRC stability analysis, magnetic reconnection studies, and computational plasma modeling
  • PKU's theoretical work supports both the tokamak and alternative confinement programs across China's fusion ecosystem
  • Research Evidence: The following findings from 2 research documents reference this entity:
  • Peking University 11:30 - 3A7 - The effect of an oblique magnetic field on the electron acceleration in a laser-produced ion channel Ameneh Kargarian 1 1

04 Deep_Dive_Intelligence

Intelligence Summary: Peking University

Node Identity: Peking University is a organisation categorized under "White Track" in the china intelligence graph. Peking University conducts plasma physics research including theoretical FRC stability analysis, magnetic reconnection studies, and computational plasma modeling. PKU's theoretical work supports both the tokamak and alternative confinement programs across China's fusion ecosystem.

Research Evidence: The following findings from 2 research documents reference this entity:

  1. Peking University 11:30 - 3A7 - The effect of an oblique magnetic field on the electron acceleration in a laser-produced ion channel Ameneh Kargarian 1 1.
  2. Together with our collaborator Haitao Quan (Peking University, formerly LANL director funded postdoc) we computed the work distribution for quantum pistons operating with non-interacting bosons and fermions.

Strategic Relevance: Peking University functions as an institutional node in the china network. With 3 documented connections to other entities, this node plays a supporting role in the network topology.

Network Linkage: This entity maintains 3 documented connections in the intelligence network: Peking University researches FRC Stability Research; Peking University uses Computational Plasma Simulation; National Natural Science Foundation (NSFC) funds Peking University.

Source Documents: Evidence compiled from:IEEE_PulsedPower_PlasmaScience_2019.pdf,LANL_LDRD_Annual_Report_2015.pdf.

09 FAQ

What is Peking University?
Peking University conducts plasma physics research including theoretical FRC stability analysis, magnetic reconnection studies, and computational plasma modeling. PKU's theoretical work supports both
Why does Peking University matter?
Peking University conducts plasma physics research including theoretical FRC stability analysis, magnetic reconnection studies, and computational plasma modeling.
Is there a detailed dossier for Peking University?
Yes, Peking University has a comprehensive intelligence dossier with deep dive analysis, source documents, and network connections. View the full dossier for complete intelligence assessment.