Princeton Fusion
Princeton Fusion Systems (Plainsboro, NJ) — spun out of Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory (PPPL).
01 Definition
Princeton Fusion Systems (Plainsboro, NJ) — spun out of Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory (PPPL). Developing the Princeton Field-Reversed Configuration (PFRC): 1-10 MW portable fusion reactors 'sized to fit on a truck' — same concept as the CFR....
02 Detailed_Analysis
Princeton Fusion Systems (Plainsboro, NJ) — spun out of Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory (PPPL). Developing the Princeton Field-Reversed Configuration (PFRC): 1-10 MW portable fusion reactors 'sized to fit on a truck' — same concept as the CFR.... Princeton Fusion Systems (Plainsboro, NJ) — spun out of Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory (PPPL). Developing the Princeton Field-Reversed Configuration (PFRC): 1-10 MW portable fusion reactors 'sized to fit on a truck' — same concept as the CFR. D-He3 fuel (aneutronic). FRC plasma geometry (same as CFR). RF heating (vs CFR's neutral beam injection). PFRC-1 (2006): 4-cm plasma radius. PFRC-2: electrons heated to >100 eV, plasma durations to 300 ms — 'more than 10^4 times longer than the predicted tilt instability growth time.' 'No new materials or superconducting coils needed.' '1-10 MW PFRC reactors would be suitable for diverse applications, from submarines to urban environments to space propulsion.' Government support: DARPA ERIS Ma...
03 Key_Facts
- ▸ → Skunk Works® CFR Program: PFRC = FRC truck-size reactor — same concept as CFR, different heating
- ▸ ← FRCHX at Shiva Star: FRCHX FRC research — same plasma family as Princeton PFRC
- ▸ → Aerofuse: MOU — Princeton supplies compact fusion for Aerofuse
- ▸ IAEA conference paper (October 2023) — PFRC for Compact Nuclear Fusion Power Plants
- ▸ OSTI.GOV — Journal of Fusion Energy (January 2023)
04 Deep_Dive_Intelligence
Overview
Princeton Fusion Systems (Plainsboro, NJ) — spun out of Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory (PPPL). Developing the Princeton Field-Reversed Configuration (PFRC): 1-10 MW portable fusion reactors 'sized to fit on a truck' — same concept as the CFR. D-He3 fuel (aneutronic). FRC plasma geometry (same as CFR). RF heating (vs CFR's neutral beam injection). PFRC-1 (2006): 4-cm plasma radius. PFRC-2: electrons heated to >100 eV, plasma durations to 300 ms — 'more than 10^4 times longer than the predicted tilt instability growth time.' 'No new materials or superconducting coils needed.' '1-10 MW PFRC reactors would be suitable for diverse applications, from submarines to urban environments to space propulsion.' Government support: DARPA ERIS Marketplace 'Awardable' status for 'Starfire' fusion microreactor — 'Starfire would revolutionize off-grid power, military forward power, disaster relief, and space propulsion and power — all critical for advancing DoD missions.' ARPA-E GAMOW program for power electronics. Partnership with Pulsar Fusion (UK) for nuclear fusion propulsion. The PFRC is essentially the CFR concept by another name — FRC, truck-sized, military applications.
Entity Type: Organization — Princeton Fusion operates as an institutional actor in the defense/aerospace ecosystem.
Network Relationships
Princeton Fusion connects to 3 entities in the intelligence network:
Events (1):
Experiments (1):
Organisations (1):
- → Aerofuse: MOU — Princeton supplies compact fusion for Aerofuse
Source Documents
Intelligence derived from 4 source documents:
06 Related_Terms (1)
07 Related_Entities (8)
08 Timeline_Mentions (10)
MAGO project begins at VNIIEF (Russian nuclear weapons lab)
Russian MTF program at weapons lab. Communist Party decree. Same dual-use pattern as US.
defense-programsReagan launches SDI — Shiva Star re-directed to 'Star Wars'
SDI directed energy: x-ray laser, FEL, NPB, Brilliant Pebbles. Shiva Star → MARAUDER precursor.
defense-programsMARAUDER program begins — AFRL fires compact toroid plasmoids as weapons
Shiva Star facility. 100 billion g acceleration. Explicitly NOT fusion. Same facility as FRCHX. The critical link.
defense-programsMARAUDER (August 1993): USAF compact toroid weapon, 100 billion g acceleration, Shiva Star, went dark mid-1990s
USAF Phillips Lab compact toroid weapon. 100 billion g acceleration. 9.5 MJ Shiva Star. 'Not a fusion program' — weapons. Physics identical to FRC. Went dark mid-1990s. Lineage: SHIVA I → MARAUDER → F
uap-researchFRCHX Program at Shiva Star
The Field-Reversed Configuration Heating Experiment (FRCHX) at AFRL Shiva Star attempts to compress FRCs using magnetically imploded solid liners.
defense-programsFRCHX Operations Begin
The Field-Reversed Configuration Heating Experiment (FRCHX) begins at AFRL Shiva Star to demonstrate FRC compression by solid liners.
defense-programsFRCHX Design and Assembly Begins at AFRL
The Field-Reversed Configuration Heating Experiment (FRCHX) begins at Shiva Star, leveraging AFRL's pulsed-power expertise.
defense-programsFRCHX Design and Assembly
The Field-Reversed Configuration Heating Experiment (FRCHX) begins assembly at AFRL's Shiva Star facility.
fusion-physicsFRCHX Integrated System Tests
The Field-Reversed Configuration Heating Experiment (FRCHX) is conducted at AFRL's Shiva Star facility, attempting end-to-end MTF demonstration.
defense-programsFRCHX Design and Assembly Begins
The Field-Reversed Configuration Heating Experiment (FRCHX) begins assembly at AFRL's Shiva Star facility to test integrated liner compression.
defense-programs09 FAQ
What is Princeton Fusion? ▾
Why does Princeton Fusion matter? ▾
How does Princeton Fusion relate to other concepts? ▾
When did Princeton Fusion appear in the research timeline? ▾
Which entities are associated with Princeton Fusion? ▾
Is there a detailed dossier for Princeton Fusion? ▾
Quick_Facts
- Category
- Fusion Physics
- Aliases
- Princeton Fusion, princeton-fusion, Princeton Fusion Systems, PFRC, Starfire reactor, Princeton Satellite Systems fusion
- Sources
- 8
- Related Terms
- 1
- Graph Entities
- 8
- Timeline Events
- 10